facebook
Last updated:  July 2018

Please take the time to read through this information carefully.

We at Zing Wellness take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website at zingwellness.co.uk and us, the website owners. Furthermore, the way we use, store and protect any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will also be detailed within this notice.

In summary, your personal data remains confidential and will only be used for the overall management of your care. Any information you give us is used exclusively by Zing Wellness. Zing Wellness will never sell your personal data to a third party. We may use your contact details provided as a form of communication with regards to appointment times, future sessions, promotions or cancellations. You have the right to withdraw this ‘consent to be contacted’ (in writing) at any time.

The information we collect

A certain amount of personal data such as your name, email, address and telephone number or information relating to your medical background and lifestyle choices is collected by Zing Wellness. This information is used to identify you and contact you about the appointments and classes you have booked. It is for the purposes of meeting insurance company criteria as well as for your health and safety when having a massage or Pilates class. Health information is also used to tailor sessions to suit your individual needs and ensure your experience is as effective as possible.

Whilst you use the website we also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps us provide a better website experience for you.

When you buy a gift voucher we collect personal details such as your name, email, recipient’s name and possibly a postal address. This information is used to identify you and provide the service you have requested.

Consent

When you provide us with your personal information in the process of booking a Pilates class or massage treatment, making payment, completing your client health questionnaire or contacting us about our services, you are giving your consent to us collecting that information and using it for that specific reason.

We will not use your personal information for any secondary reason, like marketing, unless we have asked you directly for consent to do so.

How do I withdraw my consent?

For the purpose of legal protection we are required to hold the personal information you have given to us in the course of providing you with a massage and/or Pilates service and the notes about those sessions for a minimum of seven years.  Seven years after your last treatment we will permanently delete all your personal information that we hold.  If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, we will archive your data until the seven year period expires.  Whilst your information is archived, we will not access or process it in any way except if needed for legal protection or if I’m required to do so by law.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please email hello@zingwellness.co.uk with your request.

How can I access, update or amend my personal information?

You have the right to review the personal information we store about you and your Pilates and/or massage sessions at any time. These will be sent by email, in a PDF document attachment.  You also have the right to request we update or amend your data if it is incorrect. To action any of these rights at any time please email hello@zingwellness.co.uk with your request.

Disclosure

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Data handling & storage

Booking System

We use software called ‘Acuity’ to administer our online bookings. By booking through ‘Acuity’ your name, address, email, and phone-numbers, plus a record of the sessions you have booked, is stored on a system that only James and Angela Rake have access to. By booking this way you are agreeing to let us store your data in Acuity and send you the reminder e-mails and texts via Acuity.  You may update or correct your account information at any time by logging in to your Acuity account and changing your settings.  You can see Acuity’s Privacy Policy via this link: https://acuityscheduling.com/privacy.php

On booking you are also asked to agree to a list of terms and conditions.  You are asked for your consent for us to send you occasional emails telling you of upcoming events or changes to my services (through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp). You can unsubscribe from the Mail Chimp emails at any time by using the link at the bottom of each email.  You can see Mail Chimp’s privacy policy via this link: www.mailchimp.com

Payment processing

Your payment is processed by Stripe which accepts most debit and credit cards or iZettle for card payments in person.  We never store your credit card details it is always processed by third-parties. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  Stripe offer a service whereby you can pay quickly using credit or debit card details previously stored with them. We can’t see your stored card details or information. Braintree and iZettle all adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

You can find out more about Stripe and their security here:  https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Client health questionnaire 

We ask everyone who books a massage or Pilates class to fill in an online client health questionnaire. This service is provided by JotForm and is secure.  Please see JotForm’s Privacy Policy here:  https://www.jotform.com/privacy/

This asks you for your name, address and phone-numbers a large amount of health information.

To be able to do our job, we need to ask you information about health conditions and injuries. It is very important you give accurate and current information to us and keep us up-to-date with your state of health.

Client Health Questionnaires are stored as paper copies in a locked filing cabinet. Only James and Angela Rake have access to the lockable filing cabinet and to the electronically stored copies.

On these forms we ask your permission to talk or email your physiotherapist, osteopath, consultant, doctor, or other health professional if we think this would benefit your treatment. You would be entitled to see this correspondence if requested.

Where a third party eg a solicitor or an insurance company request a copy of your records you must give written consent for Zing Wellness to release the records.

Where the police require access to your records they will advise Zing Wellness if your written consent has to be obtained. They will provide alternative legal authority to release your records if it’s not appropriate for Zing Wellness to contact you.

Your relatives have no right to see your records without your written consent unless the relative holds a Power of Attorney or other legal authority for you.

How we use your contact information

When booking you agree to your email and phone number being used by Zing Wellness to inform you of urgent changes to your booking.  We may, from time to time, use your phone number to contact you. We will only do this if you have booked a session or class and we need to contact you urgently or if you have added yourself to a Pilates class waiting list. If you do not wish us to contact you in this way, please inform us in person or by emailing hello@zingwellness.co.uk.

Your personal data used for communication purposes may also be stored electronically on a laptop or phone.

You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number to Zing Wellness, which in some cases may mean that we are not able to provide certain services to you.

If you do not wish to submit your email, and therefore are unable to book online, you can book your session or class by contacting us on 07865 645708 (James Rake) or 07747 778575 (Angela Rake).

If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact Angela Rake on hello@zingwellness.co.uk or 07747 778575.

Emergency contact information

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, if we need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only information that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency.

Links to other web sites

Zing Wellness is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Zing Wellness, nor the information or content contained in them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from Zing Wellness to another website, our Privacy Notice is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies and IP addresses collected by this website

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We may also collect your device’s IP address as part of the basic functioning of this website. We do this to allow the website to function properly and to collect anonymous information about how this website is used, through Google Analytics.

If you wish to stop or control the use of cookies on your browser, please refer to your browser’s settings for cookies. More information on how to do that can be found on the website All About Cookies (https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/) and on the Information Commissioner’s website (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/)

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site and that the functionality of the site may suffer as a result.

Here are some links for the more popular browsers

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies 

To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript not to send any information about the website visit to Google Analytics. If you want to opt-out of Analytics, download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Changes to our privacy notice

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. When we change the notice in a material way, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Notice. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you and you may have opted out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Notice.

If this business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to provide you with the services you have requested.

Your rights

Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to find out more about these rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113. Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/

Questions & contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact Angela Rake at hello@zingwellness.co.uk or 07747 778575.

Complaints

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, please raise your concerns with us first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Legal basis for storing data

This information is collected by Zing Wellness in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3. Zing Wellness is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Registration Reference: ZA380358. Zing Wellness will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties.

Contact details

Zing Wellness
80 Luton Road
Harpenden
Herts
AL5 2UT

hello@zingwellness.co.uk